Meeting Points and Times
For those travelling from the South:
Meet in City North Hotel and depart for Co. Louth at 10:00
For those travelling from the North:
Meet in Ballymascanlon Hotel and depart at 11:00
Outline route:
Drive on Devils Elbow Special Stage used on the UAC Circuit of Ireland Rally in 1994.
Stop for spectacular view.
Go down to sea level and pass through Omeath towards Carlingford and stop for 20 minute break.
Follow towards Greenore on R176 and “T” right onto R175 towards Dundalk.
Then we go to the Long Woman’s grave by going on a Special Stage used by ALMC on their Stages Rallies in the 80’s and 90’s.
After paying our respects to the Long Woman, at Windy Gap, we continue back down to sea level on the rest of the ALMC Stage.
We should arrive about 1:00 for lunch (before the rush) in Fitzpatricks Restaurant / Pub.
There will be a questionnaire and prizes for the winner/s.
Karen Gaffney 087 62 44 000
Ted Gaffney087 124 9444
Fitzpatricks 042 937 6193
Other Information:
Optional breakfast at Ballymascallion Hotel
Viewing points:
Cuchulainn’s monumount
Long Woman’s Grave at Windy Gap
ALMC Special Stage from 1985 to 1992
Quiz
Lunch at Fitzpatricks
Start10:00
30 km approx from start Ballymac to Fitzpatricks
Lunch 1:00